May 2017

All
Literature
Music
Family
Comedy
Film
Theatre
Dance
Other
Bar Thalia
Symphony Space-only Events
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
1
2
3
Visiting Presenters
4
Visiting Presenters
5
Symphony Space Presents
Visiting Presenters
6
Symphony Space Presents
At Bar Thalia
7
Symphony Space Presents
Visiting Presenters
At Bar Thalia
8
9
Symphony Space Presents
Visiting Presenters
Symphony Space Presents
Symphony Space Presents
Symphony Space Presents
Symphony Space Presents
At Bar Thalia
Symphony Space Presents
Visiting Presenters
Visiting Presenters
Visiting Presenters
At Bar Thalia
At Bar Thalia
Symphony Space Presents
Mon, May 01

Music

event Cutting Edge Concerts New Music Festival 2017 thumbnail
7:30 pm
Tue, May 02

Film, Theatre

event NTLive Screening: Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead thumbnail
7:30 pm

event Bar Trivia hosted by Geeks Who Drink thumbnail
8:30 pm
Wed, May 03

Dance

event 2017 Choreographers Showcase thumbnail
8:00 pm
Thu, May 04

Music

event New York Scandia Symphony thumbnail
8:00 pm
Fri, May 05

Music

event Flash Operas thumbnail
7:30 pm

Literature

event Lamprophonic Emerging Writers Series thumbnail
8:00 pm

Music

event Sokratis Malamas thumbnail
8:00 pm
Sat, May 06

Music

event Flash Operas thumbnail
2:00 pm
7:30 pm

Music

event Lucy Yeghiazaryan Music thumbnail
9:00 pm
Sun, May 07

Music

event Richard Frank - Guitar/Vocal thumbnail
7:00 pm

Music

event Steinway Salon: Meral Guneyman thumbnail
7:00 pm

Dance, Music

event Déjà Vu by Michael Peer thumbnail
8:00 pm
Mon, May 08

Music

event Grateful: An Evening with Q. Smith and Friends thumbnail
7:00 pm

Film

event John Luther Adams in Conversation with Lucian Read thumbnail
7:30 pm

event D'Ambrose Boyd & David Pearl  Present Singers Space  thumbnail
9:00 pm
Tue, May 09

Other

event Discovering Sustainability Science thumbnail
10:00 am

Literature

event John Luther Adams and Barry Lopez   thumbnail
7:30 pm

event Bar Trivia hosted by Geeks Who Drink thumbnail
8:30 pm
Wed, May 10

Music

event New York Youth Symphony Composition Date 2017 thumbnail
7:00 pm

Literature

event Selected Shorts: Flash Fiction thumbnail
7:30 pm
Thu, May 11

Music

event Steinway Salon: Lisa Moore thumbnail
7:00 pm

Music

event Rale Micic's Guitar x 2 Series thumbnail
9:00 pm
Fri, May 12

Film, Theatre

event NT Live: No Man's Land thumbnail
7:00 pm

Music

event Canticles of the Holy Wind thumbnail
7:30 pm

Music

event Africa in the Americas - Cuba & Brazil thumbnail
8:00 pm
Sat, May 13

Music

event Counter)Induction  thumbnail
7:30 pm

Music

event Africa in the Americas - Cuba & Brazil thumbnail
8:00 pm

Music

event Liquid Family Dinner thumbnail
9:00 pm
Sun, May 14

Music

event Ten Thousand Birds thumbnail
3:00 pm

Film

event TED Cinema Experience: TED2017 Opening Event thumbnail
3:00 pm

Film, Theatre

event NT Live Screening: Twelfth Night thumbnail
6:00 pm

Music

event Hendrik Helmer Trio thumbnail
7:00 pm

Comedy

event Zippi Shavit & Yazpan thumbnail
8:00 pm
Mon, May 15

Theatre

event A New Memory: an evening of ten-minute plays thumbnail
7:00 pm

event D'Ambrose Boyd & David Pearl  Present Singers Space  thumbnail
9:00 pm
Tue, May 16

Film, Theatre

event Stratford Festival Screening: Macbeth thumbnail
2:00 pm

Film

event TED Cinema Experience: TED2017 TED Prize Event  thumbnail
7:00 pm

Literature

event Secret Science Club North: Marvels of the Microbiome thumbnail
8:00 pm

event Bar Trivia hosted by Geeks Who Drink thumbnail
8:30 pm
Wed, May 17

Comedy, Literature

event Uptown Showdown: Fact vs. Fiction thumbnail
8:00 pm
Thu, May 18

Literature, Music

event The Beat of the Poets: Spoken Word Performance thumbnail
7:30 pm

Music

event Belle-Skinner Music thumbnail
9:00 pm
Fri, May 19

Music

event Revolution x3 thumbnail
8:00 pm

Music

event Ambient Beat Party thumbnail
10:30 pm
Sat, May 20

Family, Music

event Just Kidding: Beatbox Bonanza! thumbnail
11:00 am

Film

event TED Cinema Experience: TED2017 Highlights Exclusive thumbnail
5:00 pm

Film

event I Am Not Your Negro thumbnail
8:00 pm

Music

event Brotherhood thumbnail
9:00 pm
Sun, May 21

Music

event Sign & Sing: Explorations thumbnail
3:00 pm

Dance

event Broadway Dance Center's Student Showcase 2017 thumbnail
4:30 pm
8:00 pm

Music

event The New York Jazzharmonic trio: The Mini-monic thumbnail
7:00 pm

Film

event Germans & Jews thumbnail
7:00 pm

Film

event I Am Not Your Negro thumbnail
8:45 pm
Mon, May 22

Theatre

event Project Shaw - Press Cuttings thumbnail
7:00 pm
Tue, May 23

Music

event American Composers Orchestra: Parables thumbnail
8:00 pm

event Bar Trivia hosted by Geeks Who Drink thumbnail
8:30 pm
Wed, May 24

Music

event O Sole Trio / Beverly Taki thumbnail
7:30 pm
Thu, May 25

Film, Theatre

event NT Live Screening: Twelfth Night thumbnail
12:00 pm

Literature

event Selected Shorts on Tour: Glen Ridge, NJ thumbnail
7:30 pm

Music

event Kate Chaston thumbnail
9:00 pm
Fri, May 26

Music

event Rale Micic's Guitar x 2 Series thumbnail
9:00 pm
Sat, May 27

Music

event Sound Immersions thumbnail
1:00 pm

Film

event 18th Annual Animation Show of Shows thumbnail
3:00 pm

Film, Theatre

event NT Live Screening: Hedda Gabler thumbnail
7:00 pm

Music

event Aimee Allen Music thumbnail
9:00 pm
Sun, May 28

Film, Theatre

event NT Live Screening: Twelfth Night thumbnail
3:00 pm

Music

event Fabio Giacalone Music thumbnail
7:00 pm

Film

event Germans & Jews thumbnail
7:00 pm

Film

event I Am Not Your Negro thumbnail
8:45 pm
Mon, May 29

event D'Ambrose Boyd & David Pearl  Present Singers Space  thumbnail
9:00 pm
Tue, May 30

Film, Theatre

event NTLive Screening: Obsession thumbnail
1:30 pm

event Bar Trivia hosted by Geeks Who Drink thumbnail
8:30 pm
Wed, May 31

Literature

event Selected Shorts: Shaken and Stirred with Amy Stewart thumbnail
7:30 pm