Close Search

About Symphony Space

Board & Staff

Board of Directors

Board of Directors

Lenore Davis - Chair
Elaine Hochberg - Vice Chair
Richard Mittenthal - Vice Chair
Steven Aresty - Treasurer and Past Chair
Howard Kailes - Secretary

Steven M. Alden - Past Chair
Khary Barnes
Louis B. Bernstein
Kay Cattarulla
Peter Francis James
Carmen de Lavallade
David Dishy
Christopher P. Dixon
Victoria S. Drozdov
Benjamin Fried
Joshua T. Goldstein
Robert S. Kricheff
Joel Marcus
James Naughton
Elizabeth R. Rea
Judith Saffer

Directors Emeriti

Isaiah Sheffer*
Co-Founder and Co-Artistic Director (1978-1990)
Artistic Director (1990-2010)
Founding Artistic Director (2010-2012)

Allan Miller
Co-Founder and Co-Artistic Director (1978-1990)

Bill Haines
Bevis Longstreth
Peter Norton

*In Memoriam

Advisory Board

Alec Baldwin
Leon Botstein
Ted Chapin
Stephen Colbert
Michael Cunningham
Jacques d'Amboise*
Ben Feldman
Doug Liman
Sonia Manzano
Susan Bay Nimoy
Cynthia Nixon
Arturo O'Farrill
Denis O'Hare
Parker Posey
Mike Pratt
Harold Prince*
Amy Ryan
R.L. Stine
Dan Talbot*
Anthony Tassi
Luis Ubiñas
George Wein*
BD Wong
Dan Zanes

*In Memoriam

Staff

To reach a staff member, call our administrative line at 212.864.1414, and dial an extension when prompted.

Kathy Landau Executive Director x231
Peg Wreen Managing Director x248

Administration

Amy McLaughlin
Manager of Administration x200
Charles Blanchard
Director of Information Technology x281, General Information x200
Ronald Fernandez
IT Support Specialist

Performing Arts

Darren Critz Director of Performing Arts Programs x247

Literature

Jennifer Brennan Director of Literary Programs x206
Drew Richardson Lead Producer of Literary Programs x253
Vivienne Woodward Producer of Literary Programs x295
Magdalene Wrobleski Program Assistant, Literature and Education x263
Sarah Montague Senior Producer, Radio and Podcast, Selected Shorts x246
Jenny Falcon Senior Producer, Radio and Podcast, Selected Shorts
Matthew Love
Literary Advisor

Film

Edward J. Budz Director of Film Programs x204

Education

Lulu Fogarty Director of Education Programs x221
Regina Larkin Manager of Education Programs x212
Madeline Cohen Director of All Write!

Marketing

Johanna H. Thomsen Senior Director of Strategy & Engagement x220
Mary Shimkin Director of Broadcast & Literary Initiatives x224
Kristin Cook Director of Marketing x225
Carolin Beine Creative Director x279
Jason Sanford Director of Engagement x201
Caroline Dowden
Marketing Associate x243
Mollie Gordon Marketing Associate x284
Chris Hagenbuch
Video Editor
Andrew Connors Graphic Designer
Blake Zidell Blake Zidell & Associates, Public Relations and Press Inquiries

Development

Brenda Murad Director of Development x230
Maren Berthelsen Deputy Director of Development x229
Eric Poindexter Manager of Individual Giving x226
Melanie Nulf Development Assistant x223

Theater Operations & Production

Elisabeth Miller Director of Theater Operations x241
Chris Davis Head of Production x255
James Latzel Associate Production Manager x205
Zoë Rhinehart Associate Production Manager x205
Felicia Dinwiddie Lead House Manager x280
Andrew Lustbader House Manager
David Armstrong House Manager
Gracie Brown House Manager
Niya Petersen House Manager
Liza Ramirez House Manager
John Jackson Lobby Manager x202
Brian Aldous House Lighting Designer

Event Management & Theater Rental

Monica Broadman Director of Event Management x213
Rachel Nortz
Event Management Associate x235

Box Office

BJ Thorne Box Office Manager x289
Kaytie Scott
Lead Box Office Assistant Manager x217/18
Kathryn Fray Box Office Assistant Manager x217/18

Finance

Mouhamadou Djite Director of Finance x228
Doug Winters Senior Accountant x297
Margarita Fernando Accountant x288

Facilities

Jason Walker Facilities Director x252
Alex Sepulveda
Evening Facilities Manager
Andres Garcia Evening Facilities Manager
Remy Ayala
Maintenance