Close Search

About Symphony Space

Board & Staff

Board of Directors

Board of Directors

Lenore Davis - Chair
Elaine Hochberg - Vice Chair
Richard Mittenthal - Vice Chair
Steven Aresty - Treasurer and Past Chair
Howard Kailes - Secretary

Steven M. Alden - Past Chair
Khary Barnes
Louis B. Bernstein
Kay Cattarulla
Carmen de Lavallade
Christopher P. Dixon
Susan Fine
Benjamin Fried
Michele Galen
Joshua T. Goldstein
Arthur Kokot
Robert S. Kricheff
Joel Marcus
James Naughton
Elizabeth R. Rea
Sergio Rothstein
Judith Saffer

Directors Emeriti



Isaiah Sheffer*, Co-Founder and Co-Artistic Director

Allan Miller, Co-Founder and Co-Artistic Director
William L. Haines
Bevis Longstreth
Peter Norton

*In Memoriam

Advisory Board

Alec Baldwin
Leon Botstein
Ted Chapin
Stephen Colbert
Michael Cunningham
Jacques d'Amboise
Ben Feldman
Doug Liman
Sonia Manzano
Susan Bay Nimoy
Cynthia Nixon
Arturo O'Farrill
Denis O'Hare
Parker Posey
Mike Pratt
Harold Prince*
Amy Ryan
R.L. Stine
Dan Talbot*
Anthony Tassi
Luis Ubiñas
George Wein
BD Wong
Dan Zanes

*In Memoriam

Staff

To reach a staff member, call our administrative line at 212.864.1414, and dial an extension when prompted.

Kathy Landau Executive Director x231
Peg Wreen Managing Director x248

Administration

Amy McLaughlin Manager of Administration, x200
Charles Blanchard
Director of Information Technology x281
Robert Holloway
Information Technology Assistant x214
Judy Weinstein
Internship Coordinator x284
General Information, x200

Performing Arts

Darren Critz Director of Performing Arts Programs x247
Rebecca Weiss Associate Producer of Performing Arts Programs x249

Literature

Jennifer Brennan Director of Literary Programs x206
Drew Richardson Lead Producer of Literary Programs x253
Vivienne Woodward Producer of Literary Programs x295
Sarah Montague Senior Producer, Selected Shorts Radio Program x246
Maggie Wrobleski Literary Programs Assistant x263

Film

Edward J. Budz Director of Film Programs x204
Hattie Bestul Program Assistant, Film x295

Education

Madeline Cohen Director of Education x221
Regina Larkin Manager of Education Programs x212
Colleen Horan
Program Assistant, Education x211

Marketing

Johanna H. Thomsen Senior Director of External Affairs and Institutional Planning x220
Mary Shimkin Director of Marketing and Business Development x224
Kristin Cook Senior Marketing Manager x225
Lori Moore Digital Marketing Manager x288
Carolin Beine Senior Graphic Designer x279
Summer Kang Junior Graphic Designer x201
Chanell Crichlow Marketing Associate x208
Juliet Mueller Social Media Associate

Development

Brenda Murad Director of Development x230
Julie Griffith Assistant Director of Development x229
Amanda Moretz Senior Development Associate x223
Isabelle Thomas Development Associate x251

Finance

Judy Leventhal Director of Finance x228
Doug Winters Senior Accountant x297
Ben Peck
Staff Accountant x232

Theatre Operations & Production

Edward J. Budz Director of Theatre Operations x204
Jason Walker Facilities Manager x252
Chris Davis Production Manager x255
Mary Meade Associate Production Manager x236
James Latzel Assistant Production Manager x205
Hear No Evil, LLC House Sound Engineer
Brian Aldous House Lighting Designer
Harriet Causbie Volunteer Usher Coordinator x289

Box Office

Anthony Colón Box Office Manager x289
Anthony Diaz Assistant Box Office Manager x217
Eric Poindexter
Assistant Box Office Manager x216
Arianna Armon, Robyn Gecht, Emily Moore, Box Office Assistants

Theater Rental

Monica Broadman Booking Director x213
Natalie Melnyk Booking Assistant x235

House Managers

Corinne Maikarfi Head of House Management x280
Pamela Agaloos House Manager x209
Chantel Ivory House Manager x209
Rachel Kemp House Manager x209
Andrew Lustbader House Manager x209
Marsha Perry-Starkes House Manager x209

Maintenance and Security

Joseph Aliberti
Daniel Berman
Jasmine Cooper
Johnny Jackson
JB McCoy
Christian Molina
Brian Wooden

Bar Thalia

Elisabeth Miller
Director of Hospitality Services x241
Aninga Joseph Head Cook x222
Fariel Alexandre, Fadoul Alexandre, Luis Alvarado, Richard Berube, Brianna Callender, Ivan Corpening, Corey Crowder, Darius Delk, Tarik Skipper-Bey, Bilal Walker, Bar Thalia Staff